Exhibition 2012

 

 

 

 

 

PINK LADY ART EXHIBITION NUMBER FIVE

 

OCTOBER 26th-28th 2012

A Biennial Open Entry Artistic Fundraiser

PLEASE DOWNLOAD THE 2012 CATALOGUE here 

 

Thank you to all our generous and supporting visual Artists.  Every exhbiting Artist made the fifth anniversary exhibition incredibly special!  You all helped raise $50,000 for the breast cancer charities!!!

Thank you to all the judges and Award Sponsors for making the five fantastic categories of Art Awards possible this year.

We congratulate all winning artists and wish them a wonderful, artistic future.

 

2012 ART AWARDS RESULTS

 

CATEGORY 1 – ALL MEDIUMS

Emerging Artist Award

Prize: Solo Exhibition at the Gallery @ Bayside Arts & Cultural Centre (BACC) (Three Week Exhibition in June 2013), Sponsored by BACC

Plus: $500 voucher for art supplies, sponsored by Hampton Art Supplies

Judged By: Dr Julie Cotter, Senior Arts Officer, ARTS VICTORIA

Award Recipient: Joanna Collyvas

 

Mixed Media Excellence Award

Prize: $250 voucher for art supplies, sponsored by Hampton Art Supplies

Judged By: Judy Waters, Mixed Media/Acrylic Artist & Teacher

Award Recipient: Peter Craig

 

CATEGORY 2 – PAINTING (OIL, ACRYLIC, WATERCOLOUR)

Painting Excellence Award

Prize: Window exhibition at Suburban 312 Gallery, sponsored by Suburban 312 Gallery Brighton

Plus: $500 voucher for customised canvases, sponsored by Gemel Art Supplies

Judged By: Lesley Hunter, Director, Suburban 312 Gallery

Award Recipient: Pamela Darling

 

CATEGORY 3 – WORKS ON PAPER

Drawing Excellence Award

Prize: Drawing Masterclass Workshop with Artist, Marco Luccio, sponsored by Marco Luccio

Judged By: Marco Luccio, Printmaker, Artist & Educator

Award Recipient: Rhian Madigan

 

Print Excellence Award

(all printmaking applications including etching, drypoint, acquaint, linocut)

Prize: One year membership to Firestation Print Studio, plus 10 supervised Access Studio sessions; sponsored by Firestation Print Studio, sponsored by Firestation Print Studio

Judged By: Timothy Abdallah, National Head of Art, Menzies Fine Art Auctioneers

Award Recipient: Belinda Nye

 

Linocut Print Excellence Award

Prize: A Silk Cut Lino Printmaking Roll (100X183cm), plus 25 Silk Cut Lino tiles (30x30cm), valued over $400; sponsored by Silk Cut / Duroloid, Highett.

Judged By: Caroline Chesterfield, Director, Bridget McDonnell Gallery

Award Recipient: Biata Slifierza

 

Photography Excellence Award

Prize: $500 voucher for Photographic Printing Services; sponsored by Roo Prints (Gemel Art).

Judged By: Caroline Chesterfield, Director, Bridget McDonnell Gallery

Award Recipient: Joshua Hackman

 

CATEGORY 4 – SCULPTURE (3D artworks)

Sculpture Excellence Award

Prize: $500 cash cheque, sponsored by Perrin Sculpture Foundry Cheltenham

Judged By: Marco Luccio, Printmaker, Artist & Educator

Award Recipient: Liz Walker

 

CATEGORY 5 – STUDENT SECTION

Primary School Level – Encouragement Awards

Prize 1: $50 art supplies voucher; sponsored by Hampton Art Supplies 

Prize 2: One school term of Art Classes (Term 1, 2013); sponsored by Art Smart

Judged By: Fiona Fowler, Visual Arts Teacher St Leonard’s College

Award Recipients: Lilah & Nicholas

Secondary School Level – Encouragement Award

Prize: $100 art supplies voucher; sponsored by Hampton Art Supplies

Judged By: Vivi Palegeorge, Artist & Teacher

Award Recipent: Esther

 

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD

Throughout the duration of the exhibition the public voted for their favourite artwork.

Prize: Two artworks for window exhibition at Articall Gallery; sponsored by Articall Gallery, plus NGV Duo Membership sponsored by the National Gallery of Victoria.

The Winner: Peter Craig

 

OPENING NIGHT AWARD

At our Opening we were delighted that the National Gallery of Victoria and Gemel Art Supplies sponsored an arts package that was awarded to an exhibiting Breast Cancer Survivor to encourage their arts practice. 

Lesley Hunter from Suburban Gallery judged this prize

The Winner: Ronnie Pope

 

EXHIBITING ARTISTS 2012

 

Greer Allica Ellen Aditya Elaine Batton
Anne Benfield Lydia Ben-Natan Colin Bennison
Jenny BenPorath Anna Blatman Chris Bonehill
Emma Calill Michel Canetti David Challis
Irena Churgiel Jennifer Clark Stella Clarke
Joanna Collyvas Lisa Cox            Bev Craig
Peter Craig  Julie Currey Dave Dando
Evelyn Dando Pamela Darling Donna Davidson
Trent Davidson Shayne Dean Caroline Egan
Frances Egan Louise Einfield Barbara Elkins
Karen Erasmus Alex Fevola Natalia Firsoya
Karen Foley Sai-Wai Foo Christine Forbes
Avis Gardner Linda Garland Emma Garza Lopez
Esther Goldberg Wendy Grace Jacqui Grantford
Joy Greenhalgh Mary Gregory Peter Gregory
Kathryn Gribbin Stephan Guber Margaret Gurney
Joshua Hakman Carolyn Harrington Sally-Anne Connolly Haskard
Catherine Henderson Ali Hill       Lee Hirsh Helen Holmes
Jo Ann Hunt Sally Hutchinson Gerald Isaacs
Kirsten Jackson Tui Johnson Ana Christina Jorge-Moore
Helen Joynson Suzanne Kaldor Pam Karouni
Monique Keel John Kertesz Heather King
Claire Kirkup Bronnie Krieger Judith Lawrence
Bronwyn Lewis Debra Luccio Sharyn Madder
Rhian Madigan Beatrice Magalotti Lynette Marcou
Katherine Marmaras Janice McCarthy Kaye McKenzie
Pam McLaren  Janelle McMillan Justine McNamara
Elizabeth Mendoza Emily Morgan Emma Morrison
Carmen Muzzolini Rachel Ness Keith Nickels
Anastasia Nikakis Belinda Nye Issa Ouattara
Vivi Palageorge Jennifer Paschke Pete Pascoe
Yvonne Patton Jean Pearce Ronnie Pope
Miriam Porter Wilma Pressich Katrina Pullin
Damien Rankin Trudy Rice Bernadette Burke Reynolds
Noerry Robson Roslyn Rogers Wayne Ryan
Sophie Skarbek Hans Schiebold Pam Schwarz
Beck Sharp Lisa Sewards Beata Slifierz
Anne Spitzer Juan Soler Gwyneth Stevens
Deborah Tate Sarah Tomasetti Sue Traylen
Barabra Tyson Mitch Vane Margo Vigorito
Germaine Vilbert Steffie Wallace Liz Walker
Sally Walshe Jacqueline Warden Leigha White
Linda White Anne Worthy Wendy Yassarah

 

 

 

Names of student entries were on display at the Exhibition